KEM Hospital Research Centre, Pune

K.E.M Hospital, Pune celebrated its diamond jubilee in 1972. At that time a need was felt to further improve and expand their services.Read Further

Departmentwise list of Research Staff

Research Centre

NameQualificationsDesignation
Dr. Mrs. Laila Garda M.D. (PSM) Director Research
Mrs.Rajalakshmi Rangan  BSc, MCom Finance Manager
Mr. Robert Paul FY B Com Purchase cum Maintainance Officer
Mrs. Surekha Shinde B.Com Section Officer (Payroll)
Mrs. Vaijayanta Francis M.Com Cashier 
Dr.Jyoti Narwadkar B.A.H.U. CRC (EC)
Mr. Anil Kamble B.Com Sr. Office Assistant
Mrs.Vaishali Khade BA, dip. in Stenography & Private Secretarial PA to Director
Mr.Govind Ekurge M.Com Section Officer (Account)
Mr. Shridhar Sarnaik M.Com Accountant
Mr.Hemant Shinde M.Com Accounts Assistant
Mr. Amol Dhawde B.Com Accounts Assistant
Mrs. Vaishali Kamble SSC Personal Assistant
Mr.Ghanashyam Pande M.Sc, JCHNP EDP Manager
Mr. Digamber Taware SSC Senior Clerk
Mrs.Madhuri Pawaskar B. Com, MBA Accounts Assistant
Ms.Ruta Bopardikar B.Sc. (Botany) HR Assistant
Mrs.Arti Mahidrakar B.Com Traine Accounts
Mrs.Varsha Ajabe B.Com Account Assistant
Mr.Somnath Wadhavane B.Com Account Assistant
Mr.Satish Khemkar HSC Junior Clerk
Mrs.Jayashree Kumbhar BA Clerk (Store)
Mrs.Parimala Pawar SSC Assistant Clerk

RDC (IMPACT)

NameQualificationsDesignation
Mr.A.D.Dudhane MSW Sr.Research Officer
Mr. D.S.Pawar MSW Dist. Co-ordinator
Mr. P. G.Sirsat MSW Dist. Co-ordinator
Mr. K.D.Wakle MSW Dist. Co-ordinator
Mr. A.D.Khade MSW Dist. Co-ordinator
Mr. S.R.Shivale B. Com Dist. Co-ordinator
Mr.Chandrakant Potdar MSW Dist. Co-ordinator

 

RCH 

NameQualificationsDesignation
Dr.Sandip Gadekar MD Consultant Medical
Mrs.Rajalakshmi Rangan BSc, M.Com Consultant Finance
Mr.Sandeep Raut MBA,DHSM,D. Pharm Consultant Management
Dr.Varsha Maske-Sorgiokar BAMS,MPH Consultant (RO)
Mrs. Vaishali.A.Khade BA, Dip. in Stenography & Private Secretarial Computer Assistant (RCH)
Mr. Govind Ekurge M.Com Computer Assistant (RCH)
Mr.Ghanashyam Pande M.Sc. JCHNP Computer Assistant (RCH)
Mr.Santosh Kode BA Computer Assistant (RCH)

 


Dept. of Pediatrics

NameQualificationsDesignation
Dr. Anand Pandit MD, DCH, FRCPCH Director
Dr. Sudha Chaudhari M D Consultant
Dr. Sheila Bhave M D, M R C P (UK) Consultant
Dr. Ashish Bavdekar M D Consultant
Dr. Nandan Yardi M D Consultant
Dr.Madhumati Otiv M D Consultant
Dr. Sandeep Kadam M D Consultant
Dr. Umesh Vaidya M D Consultant
Dr Amita Sapru M D Associate Consultant
Dr.Abhijeet Bora BHMS, PGCR Research Associate
Dr. Shruti Inamdar BHMS, PGCR Project Coordinator
Dr. Ketki Choudhary BHMS, PGDEMS Study Coordinator
Dr.Rashika Chaudhari BAMS, PGDCR Medical Officer
Dr.Sumangala Jogalekar BAMS Medical Officer (PT)
Mr. Rajesh Jadhav B Com, DCA Data Management Coordinator
Mr.Mahendra K. Hoge MSW MSW
Mr.Narendra Mahamuni MSW MSW
Mr. Ashok H. Vairagar MSW MSW
Dr.Jyoti Kolekar MBBS Scientist B
Ms. Vishakha Jangale MLT HSC Terch 'C'

Diabetes Unit

NameQualificationsDesignation
Dr. C.S.Yajnik M D,FRCP Director
Dr. Shailaja Kale M D Consultant
Dr.Koumudi Godbole M D Consultant
Mrs. Pallavi Yajnik M Com Admin Officer
Mr. Tukaram M. Deokar M Com Assistant Research Officer
Dr.Arundhatee Khare MBBS,DCH,DNB Clinical Research Associate
Mrs.Vidya Sanjay Gokhale M Com, DSW Hon. Coordinator (PT)
Mrs.Swati Kiran Alekar BA, DSW Hon. Coordinator (PT)
Ms. Fatima Rajghara M Sc Senior Research Fellow
Mrs. Savita S. Mahajan BSc (Micro), PGDCR Senior Research Fellow
Mrs.Rajashree Kamat B. Sc (Micro Bio) Data Entry Operator
Mr.Ankush J. Bhalerao MSW Field Investigator
Mr.Suresh D. Chaugule MSW Field Investigator
Ms. Rasika S. Ladkat BA Data Entry Operator (PT)
Dr. Suvarna Degloorkar BAMS Clinical Assistant(PT)
Dr. Harshada Kudalkar M D (General Medicine) Research Assistant
Dr. Hrishikesh Behere MBBS, MD, PSY Fellowship Inter
Dr. Neelima Nagarkar BHMS Research Assistant
Dr.Rahul Thigale BHMS, MPH (PHN) Sr. Research Fellow
Dr. Rohan Shah BHMS, PGDEMS, PGDHHM, PGDMLS, MPH Sr. Research Fellow
Ms.Kashmira Mane B.Sc. Home Science Jr. Research Fellow
Ms. Priyanka Sawant M.Sc. Micro Bio Jr. Research Fellow
Dr. Kejal Joshi Reddy PhD, BSc (Food & Nutri.) Research Associate
Mrs.Nilam Memane M.Sc(Bio) Research Assistant
Ms.Deepa Arun Raut BSc (Biomed Tech) Research Assistant
Dr. Meenakumari K MBBS, DGO Project Assistant
Mr. Dattatray S. Bhatt M Sc (Bio) Laboratory in charge
Mr.Vishnu A. Solat MSW Field Worker
Mrs.Malati Raut ANM Field Worker
Mrs.Mangal J .Gaikwad ANM Field Worker
Mrs.Sujata A. Jagtap ANM Field Worker
Mrs.Rajani A. Dendage ANM Field Worker
Mrs.Sarala Shivaji Bagate ANM Field Worker
Ms.Sayali Wadke  M. Sc Lab Technician
Mr.Somnath Bondarde  M.Sc Senior Research Fellow
Ms.Priti Kalel M.Sc. Junior Research Fellow
Ms.Chaitali Bobade M.Sc. Junir Research Fellow
Ms.Aboli Bhalerao M.Sc. System Ananlyst Consultnt
Ms.Anangha Deshmukh M Phill Clinical Psycology  PhD, Student 

Dept. of Medicine

NameQualificationsDesignation
Dr. AV Godbole M D Director
Dr. F.F.Wadia M D Director, Renal unit
Dr. M.K.Kale M D Consultant
Dr. Milind Gadkari M D Consultant
Dr. Parag Khatavkar M D Consultant
Dr. V.Lobo M D Consultant
Dr. Anand Alurkar M D Consultant
Dr. Neelima Bhalerao M D Ph.D Consultant
Dr. Pradeep D'Costa M D Consultant, ICU
Dr. Y.V.Tawade M D Consultant (Dermatology)
Dr.V. Paralikar M D Consultant (Psychiatry)
Dr Tapan Pillay BHMS Co Principal Investigator
Mrs.Suvrna Kolhe Msc. PGDCR Study Coordinator

 

Social Science Project

 

NameQualificationsDesignation
Dr.Varada Vaze MBBS Research Officer

 

Social Project

 

NameQualificationsDesignation
Mrs. Meera Paigude BSW Project Officer
Ms.Smita Nagare HSC MSCIT Project Assistant/Field Assistant
Mr. Prashant Kulkarni MSc. Antropology Programme Officer
Ms.Swapna Dhole BA, MSW Social Worker
Mrs. Avanti Jadhav BA, MSW Social Worker
Mr. Lenert Beier BA Technical Consultant
Mrs. Varsha Tol MSc, Health Science PI/Project Co Ordinator
Dr.Sailee Khare BA, Psycology Post Doctral Fellow

 

Dept. of Gynaec & Obs

NameQualificationsDesignation
Dr. Kurus J.Coyaji M D Director
Dr. Suhas Otiv M D Consultant
Dr.Shubha Ambardekar M D Sr. Research Officer
Mrs Swapnali Shinde MSW MSW
Mrs.Sawali Mhatre MSW Counsellor
Ms.Meenakshi Sonawane B.Com Lower Divison Clerk

Dept. of Surgery

NameQualificationsDesignation
Dr. M.Y.Bapaye M S Director
Dr. Anand Bhatia M D HOD Anaesthesia
Dr. Sanjay Shah M S HOD Ophthalmology
Dr. Anant Kelkar M S HOD Orthopaedics
Dr.K.K.Desarda MS, DORL HOD, ENT
Dr. B.G.Kalambe M S Consultant
Dr. Avinash Deodhar M D, MPH Consultant
Dr. Neelam Vaid M S Consultant (ENT)
Dr. R Nerlikar M D Consultant (Orthopaedics)
Dr. Deepak Kirpekar M S Consultant (Urology)
Dr. Minish Jain M S Oncology (Surgeon)

Dept. of Diagnostics

NameQualificationsDesignation 
Dr. Rama Manchanda M D HOD Haematology
Dr. Sonali Sanghavi PhD(Infect.Dis & Microbiol),MD(Clin Microbiol) Consultant, Microbiologist
Ms.Dhanashree Mandhare M.Sc. M.Sc.

Vadu Centre

NameQualificationsDesignation
Dr.S.S.Hirve MS.MPH, Phd Consultant
Dr. Sanjay Juvekar PhD (Anthropol) Officer in charge (Research)
Dr. Anand Kawade M D (Ped), DCH Pediatrician , Co-PI
Dr.Girish Dayama BAMS Asst. Project Manager
Mr.Rakesh Patil PGCR Senior Clinical Coordinator
Dr.Bhimsen Turorikar M D (Ped) Clinical Coordinator
Dr.Arunkumar Gondhali BAMS Clinical Coordinator
Dr.Sudhir Awate MBBS Clinical Coordinator
Mr. Anil Pardeshi M.Sc Pharm. Med. Clinical Coordinator
Dr. Nitin Atole BAMS Clinical Coordinator
Dr. Ravikant Vishwkarma BHMS Clinical Coordinator
Mr.Dhiraj M. Agarwal M Sc Sr. Research Fellow
Mrs. Pallavi Sachin Lele M Sc (Anthropol) Sr. Research Officer
Ms. Rutuja Patil M.Tech Video Grapher
Mr.Raju Narale B.E. I.T. Video Grapher
Mr. Ramesh Pardeshi Dip.(Lab Tech), Army Graduate Admin Assistant (Vadu)
Ms. Sujata P. Pawar B Sc, PGDMLT Lab Technician
Mrs. Vidya A. Bharate BSc, DMLT Lab Technician
Mrs. Priti R. Musale BA, DMLT Lab Technician
Mr.Bharat S. Choudhari MA, B Ed Senior Field Supervisor
Mrs.Mira H. Tambe MA FRS
Mr. Shashi P. Khedkar MA FRS
Ms. Shalan P. Mhetre MA FRS
Mr. Vijay A. Gaikwad B Com, MSCIT FRS
Mr.Dinesh A. Shinde BA FRS
Mr.Prashant S. Gaikwad SY BA FRS
Mr.Anita V. Masalkar M.A. FRA
Mr. Shashikant Awhale B Com FRA
Mr. Kantaram Gaware B Com FRA
Mr.Yogesh D. Pawar B Com FRA
Mr. Sachin R. Kate B Com FRA
Mr.Amol V. Bhosale B Com FRA
Mr. Rajendrakumar Thorat B Com FRA
Mr. Nitin A. Bhandare BA FRA
Mrs.Chitra P. Waghole BA FRA
Mr. Mahadu S. Tathe BA FRA
Mr. Shahaji A. Jadhav BA FRA
Mr. Babu B. Pawar BA FRA
Mrs. Vijaya S. Patil BA FRA
Mr. Ganesh S. Pawar BA FRA
Mr. Namdev B. Kale S Y BA FRA
Mr. Bharat R. Sale SY BA FRA
Mr. Ganesh V. Bhujbal SY BA FRA
Mrs. Ambika Kmbhar HSC FRA
Mr. Sandeep Machale BA FRA
Mrs. Rupali Kadam Sy BA FRA
Mr. Sagar Argade HSC FRA
Mr. Sandip Gaikwad HSC FRA
Mrs. Asha Dorge HSC FRA
Mrs. Rupali Yashwant HSC FRA
Mr.Sanjay Dhanak MA Eco FRA
Mrs. Aruna Kale BA FRA
Mr. Amol S. Bhandare HSC FRA
Mrs.Ashwini S. Phadtare HSC FRA
Mrs. Jayashree A. Jedhe HSC FRA
Mr. Sagar Santosh Gelot HSC FRA
Mr. Sunil K. Tamhane HSC FRA
Mr. Jagdish S. Parhad HSC FRA
Mrs. Arati S. Khaladkar HSC FRA
Mr. Prakash S Choudhuri SSC FRA
Mr.Sayajirao Pingale B Sc FRS
Mrs. Sharada Choudhari HSC FRA
Mrs.Jyoti Bhosure FY B Com FRA
Mr.Nilesh Kadam BA FRA
Ms.Deepali Mane HSC FRA
Ms. Poonam A. Vallal HSC, ANM Study Nurse
Mrs. Sadhana S. Hule SSC, ANM Study Nurse
Mrs. Savita S .Yelwande SSC, ANM Study Nurse
Mr.Vishal Bendbhar BA FRA
Mr.Sandesh Barathe HSC FRA
Mr.Manoj Dagwar B.Pharm, PGDEMS Investigational Project(IP) Officer
Mrs.Jayashri Shivale HSC, ANM Nurse
Mrs.Ashfaque Shaikh B.Pharm, M.Pharm Assistant Quality Control Manager
Mr.Akshay Avchat B.Pharm, PGDEMS Assistant Document Manager
Ms.Madhuri Mengade B. Pharm Assistant QA Manager
Ms. Supriya Bora M.Pharma Safty Associate
Mr. Shrikant Masalkar B Pharm Project Associate
Mr.Prakash Hurali M.Sc, Mpharm (MED)  Safty Associate
Mr. Amol Bhujbal SSC FRA
Mr. Amol Kad BCA FRA
Mr. Madhav Shinde M Phil Jr. Coordinator Immunization
 Mr.Suhas Bhalerao Diploma In Com. Engg. FRA
Dr.Makrand Ghorpade BHMS Clinical Coordinator
Dr.Ashit Meshram BAMS Clinical Coordinator
Dr. Vaijayanti Patwardhan MD, MBBS (Gynec) Case
Dr.Aditi Apte MD  Young Investigator
Dr.Bharat Patil BAMS, MBA Clinical Coordinator
Dr.Sudipto Roy MD Young Investigator
Dr.Girish Deshpande BAMS Clinical Coordinator
Mr.Arun Dhongade  MBA (HRM) Coordinator Immunization
Mr.Mohd.Rafik Shaikh PGDCRM (CR) Coordinator Immunization
Dr.Shriananta Pardeshi BHMS Clinical Coordinator
Dr.Shilanand Dhole BAMS, MD Clinical Coordinator
Dr. Ankush Shambharkar BAMS Clinical Coordinator
Dr. Anand Nagarkar BAMS, PGDEM MBA HCA Clinical Coordinator
Dr. Rahul Dalvi BAMS Clinical Coordinator
Ms. Deepa Pillay BSc Chem, MSc (BioTech) Document Officer
Ms. Manasi Yadav PGDM, Clinical Res, Clinical Data Mgr Document Officer
Mr. Sahil Maniyar M Pharm Data cum Doc Manager
Mrs. Shweta Khare B Pharm, M tech Pharm Clinical Data Manager
Dr. Amrut Jadhav BAMS Clinical Coordinator
Miss.Dipali Bhandare MA, MSW MSW
Miss.Harshada Thorat MSW MSW
Mr.Krishna Balwant BA  FRA 
Mr.Mahesh Adhav  SSC FRA 
Mr.Prakash Banger  HSC  FRA 
Mr.Vilas Kharmale  B.Com.  FRA 
Mr.Pratik Thigale  B.Com.  FRA 
Ms. Vrishali Meher Orga. Chemistry, Msc Research Assistant
Mr. Avinash Mhaske HSC FRA
Mr. Sandip Dabherao BA, D ED FRA
Mr.Sachin Navale BA FRA
Ms. Varsha Pawar MA, B ED FRA
Dr. Yogesh Bhujbal BHMS Clinical Coordinator
Mr. Dinesh Raut BA FRA
Mr. Suresh Arude HSC FRA
Mr.Ajay Thigale  B.Com.  FRA 
Mr.Vaibhav Raut  HSC FRA
Mr.Amol Bhandare  HSC FRA
Mr.Anila Shinde SSC  FRA
Mrs. Jyoti Hole BA FRA
Mr.Sachin Dolas  BA  FRA GE 
Mr.Kishor Bhikule  BA  FRA GE 
Miss.Dipali Patil  B.Pharm  Clinical Trial Associate (QA) 
Mr.Shriram Sadafale  B.Pharm  Clinical Trial Associate (Document) 
Mrs.Ranjana Londhe HSC  FRA 
Mr.Vishal Abnave  HSC  FRA GE 
Mrs.Savita Waje ANM  Nurse 
Mrs. Shubhangi Kale HSC RANM Nurse
Mrs. Bhavna HSC ANM Nurse
Mr.Amol Kad BCA FRA GE
Dr. Vijendra Ingole PG BSC, MSc  HI Investigator 

Pabal Unit

NameQualificationsDesignation
Mr. V.G. Pingale MSW Pabal Unit Incharge
Mr.Popatrao B. Raut B Sc Supervisor
Mr. Rajaram Jachak B Com Placement and Marketing Coordinator
Dr.Vijay Shinde MFAM Expert Instructor Home Nursing
Mrs. Shobha S. Napte NARI Nursing Academy passed Instructor, Home Nursing
Mr. Mahadeo Badhekar HSC Assistant Instructor, Electrician
Mr. Shivaji Bagate HSC Field Coordinator
Mrs. Swati Bhagat HSC Assistant, Home Nursing
Ms. Sneha Sabale HSC Instructor, Foundation Course
Smt. Vaishali Kurhade SSC BSS Dip In Nursing
Mrs. vaishali Panage ANM Instructor Home Nursing
Ms.Chitra Narsale HSC, ANM Instructor Home Nursing

List Of Support Staff